NetPrivateer Home  |   Site Map  |   Careers  |   Login
Privacy Policy

Information Collection
NetPrivateer generally collects two different types of information when you visit our website:

  • Non-personal information: NetPrivateer works with third parties that collect anonymous traffic data. When visiting our website, information about your browser type, operating system, IP address, date and time you accessed our site, what page(s) on the site you visited, and the domain from which you came is collected. This information is used to measure the number of visitors and the page(s) accessed most frequently. This helps us to identify which sections of our websites are most useful to our customers and which sections we want to improve to make it more inviting to our customers.
  • Personal information: We do not collect any personally identifiable information unless you provide it to us, such as in resumes, inquires about our services, or on-line applications. Personally identifiable information includes names, mailing address, e-mail address, phone numbers, or any other combination of data that could be used to identify you. Any personally identifiable information that you give us will be used to respond to you and will not be sold or distributed to outside parties.

Customer Privacy
NetPrivateer respects and protects your privacy. We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to outside companies or marketing firms. We share personal customer information with our trusted business partners only when required for the specific and limited purpose of providing services to you. Your name and other information will be kept confidential at all times. NetPrivateer has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate firm commitment to privacy. Please note that NetPrivateer will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law.

NetPrivateer may send information via email regarding new products and services to users who have contacted us. If you receive e-mail and wish to be removed from our distribution list, please click the 'unsubscribe' link at the bottom of the e-mail. Users who submit their mailing addresses to request marketing materials or company information will be added to our mailing lists to ensure that they receive future mailings. If you wish to be removed from our mailing list, you may use our Contact Us page.

This site understands the importance of protecting the privacy of children. Our website does not target and is not intended to attract children under the age of 13. It is our policy to never knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (15 U.S.C. §6501 et seq.).

Use of Cookies
The use of cookies allows NetPrivateer to determine the usefulness of our website's information to our users and to see how effective our navigational structure is in helping users reach their desired information. A cookie is a small text file created by our web site and stored on your computer's hard drive that is used for record keeping and for navigation-tracking purposes of how you interact with our website. The use of cookies is standard in the industry. We never use cookies to retrieve information from your computer that you did not already voluntarily provide to us nor do we use cookies to collect or store personally identifiable information about you. Your browser is probably set to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive these cookies, you may set your browser to reject the cookies although doing so may affect your ability to perform certain transactions on our website.

Security
NetPrivateer uses industry standard practices to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal identifiable information, including firewalls and 128-bit Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption in all areas where any personal identifiable information is entered. NetPrivateer feels that all data but must be protected against loss and unauthorized access by users both within and outside of NetPrivateer.

Links to Other Websites
NetPrivateer's website may contain links to various other third party websites as a service for you. Please be advised that these other websites may have privacy policies that differ from those of NetPrivateer. NetPrivateer recommends that you review the privacy policy at each such website to determine how that website protects your privacy. Any linked sites are not under the control of NetPrivateer and thus NetPrivateer assumes no responsibility for the content, services, products, warranties, agreements, transactions, or any other activity that appears on linked sites or your privacy once you have linked to other sites. The inclusion of any link or advertisement does not imply endorsement by NetPrivateer of the site, service, product, activity, or any organization.

Policy Updates
As industry regulations change, the information contained in this privacy policy may be amended periodically. We will update this policy as required and will post any changes here so that you may be familiar with the Privacy Polices adopted by NetPrivateer. The policy outlined herein is not intended to and does not create any contractual or other legal right in or on behalf of any party.
NetPrivateer's Privacy Policy was last revised on March 11, 2009.

Comments and Questions
If you have questions or concerns about our collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information, please Contact Us. We will make every reasonable effort to promptly respond to your inquiry or concerns.

 

    NetPrivateer LLC   515 Old Swede Road, Suite B8   Douglassville, PA 19518   610-898-9898
 
 
Copyright © NetPrivateer 2009-2013     All Rights Reserved